Union Jack rh  FRANK  S. TAYLOR  FAMILY AND ROYAL NAVY HISTORY.NET  UK Naval Ensign White L

 

 

 

 

 

H.M.S. DAUNTLESS

 

America and West Indies Station

1930 – 1932

 

 

 

Sports

 

Football Games & Results

 

Where Played

Opponents

Results

 

 

 

San Salvador

Salvador

Lost 3-0

Santa Monica

Douglas Air Craft Works

Won 2-1

Santa Monica

Santa Monica F.C.

Draw 2-2

Victoria, B.C.

Victoria F.C.

Draw 2-2

Courtney, B.C.

Courtney F.C.

Won 10-1

Royston, B.C.

Cumberland Eagles

Won 3-1

Nanaimo, B.C.

Nanaimo F.C.

Won 3-2

Vancouver, B.C.

H.M.S. Despatch

Lost 2-1

San Fransisco

Burns Athletic Club

Won 2-1

Santa Barbara

Santa Monica F.C.

Lost 1-0

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara F.C.

Won 6-2

Kingstown, Jamica

Royal West Yorks Regiment

Won 3-0

Trinidad

Casuals

Lost 2-0

Trinidad

Casuals

Won 2-0

Trinidad

Shamrocks

Won 2-0

Trinidad

Pick Of Casuals and Shamrocks

Won 3-1

Played 16         Won 10       Lost 4       Drawn 2

 

2nd Cruise

 

Where Played

Opponents

Result

 

 

 

Trinidad

Shamrocks and Casuals

Lost 2-0

St. Vincent

Kingstown F.C.

Won 6-0

St. Vincent

Kingstown F.C.

Won 5-1

Trinidad

All Trinidad

Draw 0-0

Santa Marta

United Athletic

Won 7-0

Santa Marta

Magdalena F.C.

Lost 2-0

Puerto Limon

Sociodad Gymnastica

Lost 2-1

Puerto Limon

Puerto Limon F.C.

Won 3-1

Belize

 Belize F.C.

Draw 1-1

Mexico City

Mexaxa F.C.

Lost 5-3

Vera Cruz

Br. S.S. Ninian

Won 5-0

Nassau

Nassau F.C.

Draw 1-1

Nassau

H.M.S. Delhi

Won 2-1

Played 13       Won 6       Lost 4      Drawn 3

 

3rd Cruise

 

Where Played

Opponents

Result

`

 

 

St. Lucia

St. Lucia F.C.

Won 7-1

Grenada

Selected Island XI

Won 7-0

Grenada

St. Georges F.C.

Draw 2-2

Grenada

Pick of the Island

Won 1-0

Trinidad

Strollers and Casuals

Won 2-1

Trinidad

Constabulary

Won 4-1

Trinidad

Strollers

Draw 1-1

Trinidad

Casuals

Won 4-0

Port Natal

Americano F.C.

Lost 4-2

Port Natal

Sports Club de Natal

Draw 2-2

Pernambuco

British country club

Won 5-0

Pernambuco

Telephone Co.

Draw 2-2

Pernambuco

Transport and Motor Traction Co.

Won 6-0

Rio de Janeiro

British Country club

Won 6-4

Buenos Aires

M.V. Alcantara

Won 5-0

Buenos Aires

S.S. Highland Chieftain

Won 5-0

Buenos Aires

British Merchant Fleet

Draw 4-4

Buenos Aires

Anglo American Bank

Won 3-0

San Nicolas

San Nicolas 1st XI

Lost 3-0

San Nicholas

San Nicholas 2nd XI

Lost 4-0

Diamante

Diamante F.C.

Lost 4-0

Rosario

British Merchant fleet

Won 6-0

Mar del Plata

Mar del Plata

Lost 3-0

Falklands

Port Stanley

Won 3-1

Falklands

Port Stanley

Lost 2-1

Falklands

H.M.S. Durban

Draw 1-1

Talcahuano

Concepcion F.C.

Lost 1-0

Talcahuano

Chilean Navy (Torpedo School)

Won 2-1

Talcahuano

Lord Cochrane F.C.

Lost 4-0

Talcahuano

Chilean Navy

Draw 0-0

Talcahuano

Coronel F.C.

Lost 4-0

Valparaiso

Chilean Navy (Signal School)

Draw 1-1

Valparaiso

H.M.S. Durban

Won 9-2

Taltal

Taltal F.C.

Won 2-1

Arica

Military

Lost 5-3

Arica

Club Commercial

Won 1-0

Callao

Chalaca Stadium

Draw 1-1


Played 38         Won19        Lost 10      Drawn 9

 

Squadron Football Championship 1st Division

Winners            Dragon

Runners Up           Dauntless

 

Results:

Playing

Results

 

 

Dauntless Vs Despatch

Draw 1-1

Dauntless Vs Delhi

Won 4-0

Dauntless Vs Despatch

Won 5-1

Dauntless Vs Dragon

Lost 4-3

 Dauntless VsDelhi

Won 5-0

Dauntless Vs Dragon

Lost 2-0

 

2nd Division

Winners            Despatch

 Runners Up          Dragon

 3rd Place           Dauntless

 

Results:

Playing

Results

 

 

Dauntless Vs Heliotrope

Lost 5-1

Dauntless Vs Delhi

Won 6-0

Dauntless Vs Dragon

Lost 4-0

Dauntless Vs Despatch

Won 3-0

Dauntless Vs Malabar

Won 8-2

Dauntless Vs Scarborough

Won 7-2

 

The following have represented the ship:

 

C.P.O. Kemp-Knight

E.R.A. Hills

O.A. Hillier

Yeo. Thomson

Ldg/-Sig. Barrington

A.B.’s Cartland, Nash, Robson, Castleman and Kelleway

Sto’s Blake, Lynch, Hale and Peters

Tel. Pay, S. A. Nicholls

Mnes. Power and Worrall

Cook Giblin

 

Cricket

 

We cannot claim to have an exceptionally brilliant eleven, but what we lack in skill is compensated for by the keenness and cheerfulness of every member of the team. The fact that an inter-part competition was held at Bermuda proves that interest in cricket spreads to all officers and ship’s company.

 

Games played during our commission will be treated in four different sections - North America, the West Indies, Bermuda, and South America.  

It must be mentioned here that our first eleven have won nearly twice as many matches as they have lost, an extremely creditable performance.

 

North America.  

During our first cruise the team was still in process of formation and our batting was lamentably weak, due chiefly to lack of net practice; nevertheless we gave a good account of ourselves in matches played. The pitches varied from ‘bumpy’ at San Salvador to the ‘billard table’ at Stanley Park, Vancouver. Our opponents were, without exception, very cheery. We have pleasant memories of Victoria, Cowichan and Santa Barbara. Memories of excellent cricket and excellent picnic lunches. It has been suggested that our cricket deteriorates after lunch but there is no authority for that statement.

 

West Indies.  

West Indian cricket is characteristic. The pitches are generally ‘bumpy’ and the opposing sides invariably have one or two alarmingly fast bowlers.

The keenness of our opponents always made the games very enjoyable. Spectators and players greeted full pitches with wide grins, followed by cheers when the ball was banged to the boundary. Although eager to see their own side win, the West Indian supporters were impartial with their praise.

Howls of derision would greet anyone who missed a catch.

 

Tortola will always be associated with Mass Dawson’s cricket. The local umpires would never give him out until he had reached double figures and if, while waiting for the next batsman to come out, without being noticed, why that was his business.

 

Costa Rica we will remember for the many and seemingly endless speeches and Belize because it was there that ‘The General’ nearly lost his tot. 

At Trinidad we probably put up our best performance in beating the Queen’s Park Club.

 

Bermuda. 

Here the team was at its best. Only one ship beat us - H.M.S. Dragon, but we took ample revenge in beating them twice subsequently. Apart from inter-ship games we had some pleasant encounters with Dockyard teams and the Somerset Cricket Club.

 

Eight Teams featured in our inter-part competition. By winning all their matches outright the Stokers proved themselves beyond dispute the best team. Leading Stoker Worrall and Stoker Crossley proved a deadly bowling combination. The results of some matches were baffling to students of ‘form.’ It was generally agreed however that the Royal Marines had the best umpires.

 

Mrs Vivian kindly gave a Cup for the winners of the inter-part cricket competition and this cup was duly presented by Captain Vivian to the Stokers after the competition had been decided.

 

South America.  

Our South American cruise has not included as many cricket matches as we expected. The games at Nictheroy (Niterói) and Hurlington, Buenos Aires, were most enjoyable, particularly as the grounds were amongst the best we had experienced.

 

General.  

Too often our ‘tail’ has collapsed after a reasonable start, but there were exceptions, notably Sergeant Gerrey’s innings against Victoria, Hodgkinson’s spirit as displayed against Belize, Crossley’s batting against Somerset and Marshall’s, and his fifty at Buenos Aires. Generally the batting depended on Commanders Onslow and Robson, Mids. Manton and Prowse and Pay. Lieut. Langdon and Tel. Pay. The brunt of the bowling was borne by Onslow, Prowse and Robson and later Crossley strengthened the attack. Booth took several wickets on his day but was also frequently our weak point. As emphasised by our captain, if there was an epidemic on the field it wasn’t ‘catching.’

 

Commander Onslow built up, captained, nursed and was the backbone of the team. When he left the ship it was a sore loss. We were lucky enough to have Lieutenant Comdr. Skinner to take over his duties.

 

We can truthfully say our umpiring and scoring have been as faultless as possible thanks to the keenness and interest displayed by Master at Arms Milsom and Chief Petty Officer Writer Southall. May their shadows never grow less.

 

Our matches have always been played in a most cheery manner and we believe our opposition derived as much pleasure out of our games as we have.

 

The cricket team was selected from the following:

 

Commander Onslow,

Lieutenant-Commanders Skinner and Bond,

Instructor, Lieutenant-Commander Taylor,

Lieutenant Nowell,

Paymaster-Lieutenant Langdon,

Midshipmen Prowse, Manton and Hodgkinson,

C.P.O. Kemp-Knight,

E.R.A.’s Froud and Hills,

Sergeant Gerrey,

Ldg, Tel. Booth,

Tel. Pay. A.B.’s Robson, Marshall and Carter,

Stoker Crossley,

S.A. Foxworthy.

 

 

 

Cricket

 

Place

Opponents

Result

 

 

 

Bermuda

H.M.S. Despatch

Lost by 113 Runs

Bermuda

H.M.S. Heliotrope

Won by 58 Runs

Colon, Canal Zone

Jamaica C.C.

Lost by 12 Runs

San Salvador, Salvador

British Colony XI

Won by 2 Wkts and 73 Runs

Victoria, B.C.

Victoria XI

Won by 11 Runs

Courtney, B.C.

Courtney C.C.

Lost by 4 Runs

Royston, B.C.

Cumberland C.C.

Won by 71 Runs

Courtney, B.C.

Courtney C.C.

Won by 52 Runs

Nanaimo, B.C.

Nanaimo, C.C.

Lost by 20 Runs

Cowichan, B.C.

Cowichan C.C.

Won by 76 Runs

Victoria, B.C.

Mr. Leathby’s XI

Won by 40 Runs

Vancouver, B. C.

Quadra C.C.

Won by 178 Runs

Cowichan, B.C.

Cowichan C.C.

Won by 4 Wkts

Santa Barbara, Calif.

Montefries C.C.

Won by 68 Runs

Jamaica

Kingston Garrison Club

Drawn Game

Jamaica

H.M.S. Dragon

Lost by 61 Runs

Jamaica

Kingston Garrison Club

Drawn Game

Jamaica

Kingston Garrison Club

Drawn Game

Port of Spain, Trinidad

Marine C.C.

Drawn Game

Port of Spain, Trinidad

Queen’s Park C.C.

Lost by 47 Runs

 

Played 20      Won 10      Lost 6       Drawn 4

 

 

 

Second Cruise

 

Place

Opponents

Results

 

 

 

Tortola, Virgin islands

Tortola C.C.

Won by 6 Runs

Tortola, Virgin Islands

Tortola C.C.

Lost by 5 Wkts and 74 Runs

St. Vincent, B.W.I.

St. Vincent C.C.

Lost by 82 Runs

Port of Spain, Trinidad

J.C.P.A.

Lost by 22 Runs

Santa Marta, Colombia

Santa Marta C.C.

Won by an Innings and 19 Runs

Puerto Limon, Costa Rica

Puerto Limon C.C.

Lost by an Innings

Belize, British Honduras

Wanderers C.C.

Won by 5 Wkts

Nassau, Bahamas

Nassau C.C.

Won by 33 Runs

 

Played 8       Won 4       Lost 4

 

 

 

Third Cruise

 

Place

Opponents

Results

 

 

 

Tortola, Virgin Islands

Tortola C.C.

Won by 11 Runs

Tortola, Virgin Islands

Tortola C.C.

Lost by 10 Runs

St. Lucia, B.W.I.

St. Lucia C.C.

Lost by 7 Wkts and 22 Runs

Bequia, B.W.I.

Perseverence C.C.

Won by an Innings and 44 Runs

Grenada, B.W.I.

Grenada C.C.

Lost by 3 Wkts

Grenada, B.W.I.

S.S. Ingoma

Won by 98 Runs

Grenada, B.W.I.

Grenada C.C.

Won by 7 Wkts and 43 Runs

Port of Spain, Trinidad

Mr. Wiles XI

Won by 7 Wkts

Port of Spain, Trinidad

M.S.T. C.C.

Won by 2 Wkts and 65 Runs

Scarborough, Tobago

Scarborough C.C.

Lost by 4 Wkts and 31 Runs

Pernambuco, Brazil

British Country Club

Won by 65 Runs

Pernambuco, Brazil

British Country Club

Won by 5 Wkts

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

British Country Club

Won by 155 Runs

Buenos Aires, Argentine

Mr. Burton’s XI

Lost by 22 Runs

Buenos Aires, Argentine

Hurlingham C.C.

Lost by 72 runs

Rosario, Argentine

Plaza Jewel C.C.

Drawn Game

Concepcion, Chile

British Golf and C.C.

Lost by 150 Runs

Callao, Peru

Chalaca C.C.

Won by 20 Runs

 

Played 18       Won 10       Lost 7       Drawn 1

 

 

 

Inter-ship Matches at Bermuda

 

Playing

Results

 

 

Dauntless Vs Despatch

Won by 2 Wkts and 24 Runs

Dauntless Vs Dockyard C.C.

Won by 11 Runs

Dauntless Vs Dragon

Drawn

Dauntless Vs Danae

Won by 1 Wkt and 55 Runs

Dauntless Vs Scarborough

Won by 1 Wkt and 123 Runs

Dauntless Vs Dragon

Won by 41 Runs

Dauntless Vs Despatch

Won by 3 Wkts

Dauntless Vs Dockyard C.C.

Won by 11 Runs

Dauntless Vs Danae

Won by 1 Wkt and 120 Runs

Dauntless Vs Somerset C.C.

Won by 42 Runs

Dauntless Vs Mr. Burrough’s XI

Drawn

Dauntless Vs Danae

Won by an Innings and 176 Runs

Dauntless Vs Somerset C.C.

Lost by 2 Wkts and 119 Runs

Dauntless Vs Dockyard C.C.

Lost by 3 Wkts

Dauntless Vs R. N. H. & Malabar

 Lost by 13 Runs

Dauntless Vs Dockyard C.C.

Won by 188 Runs

Dauntless Vs Dragon

Lost by 146 Runs

 

Played 17     Won 11      Lost 4      Drawn 2

 

 

 

Friendly Matches Played At Bermuda

 

Playing

Results

Dauntless Ship’s Company Vs Ship’s Officers

Won by 63 Runs

Dauntless Chief and Petty Officers Vs H.M.S. Malabar

Won by 22 Runs

Dauntless Seamen Vs Dragon Seamen

Lost by 4 Runs

Dauntless chief and Petty Officers Vs H.M.S. Malabar

Won by 24 Runs

Dauntless Petty Officers Vs Delhi Petty Officers

Won by 65 Runs

Dauntless Torpedo men Vs H.M.S. Malabar

Won by 14 Runs

 

Played 6       Won 5       Lost 1

 

 

 

Rugby

 

The first trial game of the commission was held at Comox Camp football ground where rose bushes flourished, long grass flopped around our knees and the goal posts were imaginary. From the 20 odd players who took part, a side was selected to play Courtenay in two enjoyable games. The standard of play was not high as many of their players had not seen a game for some years, but they were keen to put up a good show, which they did in both games. Unfortunately two members of the opposing team sustained broken ribs in the second game. 

 

These two games had the effect of stimulating interest in rugger in the ship and a full trial game was played on the Esquimalt Sports Ground, after which we were able to select the best possible side to meet Victoria. A very hard match on a hard ground resulted in a creditable loss 5 points to nil. A month later we met some of the same team at Duncan and won a close match, 8points to 3, in spite of having spent the previous 10 days at Vancouver. The last match of the cruise was held in November at Trinidad. Hot weather and lack of practice provided some excuse for losing to the Imperial College.

 

On return to Bermuda the ship’s team was more or less fixed and we entered for the Governor’s Cup. We were unlucky to lose to H.M.S. Delhi in the first round, for although they had a considerable reputation we actually had slightly the better of the play, due to excellent work by the forwards who had by now achieved a certain amount of team play under the leadership of Lt. Sands.

 

During the Spring Cruise we lost to the College at Trinidad owing to their frequent practice and our lack of it. We also played at Belize and Nassau, the match at Belize being the first played there for ten years. At Belize the native spectators went quite mad with enthusiasm, especially when there was a scrum or when it appeared that one or two players had been hurt.

 

In August 1931, at Trinidad, we were lucky to get four games in quick succession. North Trinidad side was a little too strong for us but the Caribbean’s gave us two hard fought wins.

 

Whilst at Rio de Janeiro we played two games against a Nictheroy team. In the second match several of our leading players were unable to turn out due to sickness, etc. so that we were defeated rather heavily. The officers vs. ship’s company match at Port Stanley was very keenly contested and a useful trial game for the match against H.M.S. Durban. This was probably the best game of the commission. Both sides played a hard keen game and the play was very even.

 

The Rugby XV was chosen from the following:

 

Mid. Manton, A.B. Burke, A.B. Penley, A.B. Stone, Lt. Robertson, Lt.-Cdr. Skinner, Inst-Cdr. Taylor, O.S. Davis, E.R.A. Hills,

Mr. Smyth, Mid. Prowse, Pay Lt. Langdon, Lt. Sands, Lt. Gatey, Mid. Vincent-Jones, Ldg.-Seaman Robertson, A.B. Jenner,

E.R.A. Gross, Sig, Wadey, A.B. Hunt, A.B. Flattery, A.B. Shepherd, Mne. Lauder and Mne. Hansell.

 

 

Rugby Results

 

Played At

Opponents

Result

 

 

 

Courtenay

Courtenay

Won 6-0

Courtenay

Courtenay

Won 6-0

Esquimalt

Victoria ‘A’

Lost 5-0

Cowichan

Duncan

Won 8-3

Trinidad

Imperial College

Lost 3-0

Bermuda

H.M.S. Delhi

Lost 5-3

Trinidad

Imperial College

Lost 11-3

Belize

Belize

Won 8-3

Nassau

Nassau

Draw 0-0

Trinidad

North Trinidad

Lost 12-0

Trinidad

Caribbean’s

Won 5-0

Trinidad

North Trinidad

Lost 14-0

Rio de Janeiro

Nictheroy

Lost 6-5

Rio de Janeiro

Nictheroy

Lost 15-0

Port Stanley

Ship’s Company vs. Officers

Lost 15-0

Port Stanley

H.M.S. Durban

Lost 8-0

 

 

 

Water Polo

 

Though a great deal of our time has been spent in hot climates, except for occasions at Bermuda and Trinidad, few opportunities were found for playing water polo. It was noticed that the men showed a marked disinclination to enter water frequented by sharks and barracudas. This no doubt was due to a belief in the legend of a barracuda’s nasty habits.

 

The ship’s team played five matches against various teams at the Trinidad Marine club, being beaten in three games, winning one and drawing the other. The members of the Marine Club were most hospitable and these fixtures were much enjoyed.

 

For information of those who do not play water polo; gin, beer, whisky etc., taste roughly 200% better after gurgling salt water. It is feared that this attractive feature of the game has not been sufficiently advertised during the commission, as the number of recruits to the game has been small.

 

The ship was unsuccessful in the Fleet Water Polo competition, being beaten by heavier, more powerful and skilled teams from Despatch, Delhi and Danae. Dragon was not present at Bermuda but had been beaten by Dauntless when she visited Trinidad with us.

 

In order to encourage certain people, who were unlucky enough not to play in the two matches which we won, and who wanted to know what it felt like to win a game of water polo, an inter-part knockout competition was arranged at Bermuda in June 1931. The officers, much to their own and everyone else’s surprise, beat the Royal Marines in the first round but were next beaten by the Quarter Deck, all players on both sides spending a large portion of the game under water. It is believed that the referee was on the point of ordering one of the officers out of the water on this occasion. The Fo’cs’le beat Communications, the F.L.P. and finally the Quarter Deck, to win the competition.

 

The only game played in South America was at Rosario, when the ship was beaten by three goals to one. This was a very cold day and only spirited efforts on the part of our hosts succeeded in stopping the team’s teeth from chattering. The chattering of seven men’s teeth after 15 minutes water polo in cold weather has to be heard to be believed.

 

The Water Polo team was picked from:

 

Payr. Lieut. Langdon, Sto. Blake, Sergt. Gerrey, Mne. O’Donnell, E.R.A. Hills, A.B. Kersley, A.B. Piper, P.O. Dennis,

A.B. Flattery, A.B. Townsend.

 

 

Hockey

 

Our first game of the commission was played at Vancouver, British Columbia, without any previous practice. Under the circumstances we did remarkably well to draw and the game was invaluable in that it showed where our talent lay, a great help for the selection of the future teams.

 

Soon after our arrival at Jamaica, the two companies of the West York’s Regiment challenged us. We won the first game but it was so closely contested and so keen that several other games were immediately fixed up. Everybody who was keen on hockey was given a chance to play. On the whole, we were two wins to the good. This period of continuous hockey was exactly what we needed before arriving at Bermuda to take part in the Squadron Tournament and we thank the West York’s for the enjoyable, sporting games played at Jamaica.

 

During our stays at Trinidad we played the Agricultural College on three occasions, winning twice and drawing the last match. The ground was ideal and we can only hope that the College enjoyed the hockey as much as we did. A local Trinidad XI beat us by three goals to one. On our return to Bermuda from the Pacific Cruise we settled down to one and sometimes two games a week. Several inter-ship friendly games were played against H.M.S. Despatch, Dragon and Heliotrope. Although we beat the last two ships we never could get the better of the flagship.

 

In the Naval and Military Tournament the ship came into the final by knocking out ‘Staff and Departments’ and the West York’s Regiment. H.M.S. Despatch won the Cup, beating us by three goals to nil after a fast and close game. The semi-final against the West York’s will not be easily forgotten. We were three goals down at half time but won 5-3. How? We adopted the tactics of our opponents.

 

On the South American Cruise we won our match against Rio de Janeiro but lost at Buenos Aires. At the Falklands Islands we played against the Youth and Beauty of Stanley. It was an amusing game as we played left handed - one hand, and only just won.

 

At Valparaiso a combined team of H.M.S. Dauntless and Durban beat a local side by 7-2. Later, at Lima the two ships beat a Lima side by 3-1. At this period we had the services of Lieutenant Kirkconnel, who played centre forward for England in 1930.

 

The Hockey XI was chosen from:

 

A.B. Lugg, Lt. Comdr. Onslow, A.B. Reed, Lt. Gatey, Mid. Prowse, A.B. Clark, Capt. Bagot R.M. Payr. Lt. Langdon,

A.B. Nash, Lt,. Nowell, Lt. Robertson, Lt-Cdr. Whetstone, O. Sea. Catlin, Boy Wtr. Turner, O. Sea. Robson, Lt. Kirkconnel,

Instr. Lt-Cdr, Taylor (Capt), and Lt.-Cdr Bond.

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Us - Home